cont.: "VEGETATION DYNAMICS OF MACCHIE .... (SW-Turkey)" by Harald Kehl (Ehemals TU-Berlin)
 
Back to 2nd page (with synopsis)
p. 10 of 11

Back to last page
Next page  
   
 
  7. LIST OF SPECIES       (slightly modified, cf. Remarks below) sEp  
Remarks:                
                 
    Specimens collected in the village of Nebiler & proximity (area with macchia / extensive forest pastures).
    Some damaged plants have been included for documentation only.
    Specimens collected between Antalya and Termessos, outside of the research area.  
    Picture of similar species, only for comparison.  
    Wikipedia data have to be controlled, e.g. compared with accepted names provided by "The Plant List, RBG Kew".
                   
         
Eryngium thorifolium Boiss.
                     
Plant-Families / Names: Herbar. - Collection:   Photographs and Web:
                   
Amaranthaceae                  
Amaranthus albus L. Amaranthus albus        
-
   
Amaranthus blitoides L. Amaranthus blitoides        
-
   
Amaranthus hybridus L. Amaranthus hybridus        
-
   
Amaranthus retroflexus L. Amaranthus retroflexus Amaranthus retroflexus      
Amaranthus retroflexus
   
Amaranthus viridis L. Amaranthus viridis        
-
   
                     
                     
Amaryllidaceae                  
Pancratium maritimum L. Amaranthus retroflexus            
                     
                     
Anacardiaceae                  
Cotinus coggygria Scop. Cotinus coggygria         Cotinus coggygria Cotinus coggygria  
Pistacia atlantica Desf. Pistacia atlantica         Pistacia atlantica Pistacia atlantica  
Pistacia eurycarpa Yalt. Pistacia eurycarpa        
-
   
Pistacia lentiscus Pistacia lentiscus         Pistacia lentiscus Pistacia lentiscus  
Pistacia terebinthus L. Pistacia terebinthus         Pistacia terebinthus Pistacia terebinthus  
Rhus coriaria L. Rhus coriaria         Amanos Collection Wikipedia  
                     
                     
Apocynaceae                  
Nerium oleander L. Nerium oleander         Nerium oleander Nerium oleander  
                     
                     
Araceae                  
Arum italicum Mill.
-
        Arum italicum Arum italicum  
Dracunculus vulgaris Schott -         Dracunculus vulgaris Dracunculus vulgaris  
Biarum tenuifolium (L.) Schott
-
       
-
   
                     
                     
Aristolochiaceae                  
Aristolochia maurorum L. Aristolochia maurorum        
-
   
                     
                     
Asclepediaceae                  
Marstenia erecta (L.) R.Br. [= Cionura erecta (L.) Griseb.] Marstenia erecta        
-
  Marstenia erecta  
                     
                     
Betulaceae                  
Ostrya carpinifolia Scop.          
                     
                     
Boraginaceae                  
Anchusa azurea Mill.            
Anchusa officinalis L.          
Anchusa undulata L.        
-
   
Echium plantagineum L.            
Heliotropium europaeum L.            
Nonea pulla (L.) DC            
Onosma oreodoxum Boiss.        
-
   
                     
                     
Campanulaceae                  
Michauxia campanuloides L'Hér.        
-
   
Legousia pentagonia (L.) Thell.        
-
 
Legousia speculum-veneris (L.) Chaix.
-
       
   
                     
                     
Caprifoliaceae                  
Lonicera etrusca Santi              
                     
                     
Caryophyllaceae                  
Arenaria leptoclados (Reichb.) Guss.
-
           
Cerastium glomeratum Thuill. -            
Cerastium semidecandrum L.
-
             
Herniaria hirsuta L. var. hirsuta [now: Illecebracaceae]            
Petrorhagia pamphylica (Boiss. et Ball) Ball et Heywood                
Petrorhagia velutina (Guss.) Ball et Heywood -              
Polycarpon tetraphyllum (L.) L.            
Sagina apetala Ard. -              
Sagina saginoides (L.) Karsten
-
             
Saponaria pinetorum Hedge                
Silene cappadocica Boiss. et Heldr              
Silene discolor Sibth. et Sm.              
Silene italica (L.) Pers..            
Silene kotschyi Boiss.            
Silene papillosa Boiss.            
Silene vulgaris (Mnch.) Garcker              
Stellaria media (L.) Vill.
-
         
Telephium imperati L.              
Velezia quadridentata Sibt. et Sun.
-
             
Velezia rigida L. -            
                     
                     
Chenopodiaceae / = Amaranthaceae                  
Chenopodium album L.            
Chenopodium botrys L.              
            ( = Dysphania botrys (L.) Mosyakin & Clemants)                  
Chenopodium murale L.              
Chenopodium opulifolium Schrad.              
Chenopodium strictum Roth.            
Chenopodium viride L. (= Chenopodium album L.)            
Chenopodium vulvaria L.              
                     
                     
Cistaceae                  
Cistus creticus L.            
Cistus salviifolius L.          
Fumana thymifolia (L.) Verlot. var. thymifolia            
Tuberaria guttata (L.) Fourr. var. guttata              
                     
                     
Compositae - 1 - (Asteraceae)                  
Anthemis altissima L.      
unclear
   
                  (= Synonym of Cota altissima (L.) J.Gay)                  
Anthemis arvensis L.            
Anthemis chia L.            
Anthemis cretica L.      
unclear
   
Anthemis rosea Sm. subsp. carnea (Boiss.) Grierson            
Asteriscus aquaticus (L.) Less            
Atractylis cancellata L.            
Calendula arvensis L.          
Carlina corymbosa L.            
Carlina oligocephala subsp.        
-
 
-
 
Carthamus lanatus L.        
-
   
Centaurea aegialophila Wagenitz        
-
 
Centaurea calcitrapa L. subsp. calcitrapa        
-
   
Centaurea solstitialis L.            
Chrysanthemum coronarium L.
           
                  (= Synonym of Glebionis coronaria (L.) Cass. ex Spach)                  
Cnicus benedictus (L.) L.
-
       
-
   
Conyza bonariensis (L.) Cronquist
        -    
                  (= Synonym of Erigeron bonariensis L.)                  
Crepis dioritica Schott et Kotschy ex. Boiss.
        -    
Crepis foetida L.
        -    
Crepis foetida L. subsp. foetida
        -   -  
                  (= Synonym of Crepis foetida L.)                  
Crepis micrantha Czerep.
        -    
Crepis zacintha (L.) Babc.
        -    
Echinops ritro L.         -    
Echinops viscosus DC        
-
 
                  (= Synonym of Echinops spinosissimus Turra) unclear                  
Evax eriosphaera Boiss. et Heldr        
-
 
        (= Syn. of Filago eriosphaera (Boiss. & Heldr.) Chrtek & Holub)                  
Filago eriocephala Guss.            
Filago pyramidata L.         -    
Helichrysum pamphylicum P.H.Davis & Kupicha         -    
Inula conyzae (Griess) DC      
unclear
 
Inula graveolens (L.) Desf.         -  
                     (= Syn. of Dittrichia graveolens (L.) Greuter                  
Inula heterolepis Boiss.            
Matricaria chamomilla L.            
Onopordum illyricum L.
-
           
Pallenis spinosa (L.) Cass.            
Phagnalon rupestre (L.) DC ssp. graecum (Boiss. & Heldr.) Batt.         -    
Picnomon acarna (L.) Cass.            
Ptilostemon chamaepeuce (L.) Less.            
Pulicaria dysenterica (L.) Gaertn.            
Pulicaria vulgaris L.         -    
Scolimus hispanicus L.            
Senecio vulgaris L.
        -    
Xeranthemum annuum L.
        -  
                     
                     
Compositae - 2 - (Cichoriaceae)                  
Chondrilla juncea L.         -    
Cichorium intybus L.
-
           
Hedypnois rhagadioloides (L.) F.W. Schmidt         -    
                           [Syn. = Hedypnois cretica (L.) Dum.-Cours.]                  
Lactuca serriola L.            
Rhagadiolus stellatus (L.) Gartn.
-
        -  
Scariola viminea (L.) F.W. Schmidt         -    
                          (= Syn. of Lactuca viminea (L.) J.Presl & C.Presl)                  
Steptorhamphus tuberosus (Jacq.) Grossh.         -    
                          (= Syn. of Lactuca tuberosa Jacq.)                  
Urospermum picroides (L.) Scop. ex F.W. Schmidt         -    
                     
                     
Crassulaceae                  
Rosularia libanotica (Labill.) Muirh.            
Sedum aetnense Tineo         -    
Sedum rubens L.         -  
Sedum sediforme (Jacq.) Pau.         -  
                     
                     
Cruciferae / Brassicaceae                  
Alyssum corsicum Duby         -    
Alyssum strigosum Banks et Sol.         -    
Arabidopsis arenosa (L.) Hay.         -    
Brassica elongata Ehrh.         -    
Brassica napus L.
-
         
Cakile maritima Scop.         -    
Capsella rubella Reuter
-
        -    
Cardamine hirsuta L.
-
           
Conringia grandiflora Boiss. et Heldr.         -    
                             (Syn. = Erysimum grandiflorum Walp.)                  
Enarthrocarpus arcuatus Labill.         -    
Erophila verna (L.) Chevall.
-
           
Erysimum smyrnaeum Boiss. & Balansa         -    
Fibigia clypeata (L.) Medik.          
Hirschfeldia incana (L.) Lag.-Foss.     -  
Iberis taurica DC            
                             (= Syn. of Iberis simplex DC)                  
Isatis tinctoria L. subsp. tomentella (Boiss.) P.D.Davis          
Malcolmia chia (L.) DC         -    
Malcolmia flexuosa (Sm.) Sm.         -    
Matthiola longipetala (Vent.) DC ssp. bicornis (Sib. et Sm.) P.W.B.          
Matthiola longipetala (Vent.) DC ssp. pumilio (Sib. et Sm.) P.W.B.            
Neslia paniculata (L.) Desv.
-
        -  
Raphanus raphanistrum L.         -  
Rapistrum rugosum (L.) All.          
Sinapis arvensis L.         -  
Sisymbrium altissimum L.
-
        -    
Sisymbrium officinale (L.) Scop.         -  
                     
                     
Cupressaceae                  
Juniperus excelsa M.Bieb            
Juniperus oxycedrus L.          
Juniperus phoenicea L.         -    
                     
                     
Cuscutaceae                  
Cuscuta epithymum (L.) L.            
Cuscuta lupuliformis Krock         -    
                     
                     
Cyperaceae                  
Cyperus capitatus Vandelli         -    
             (Syn. Galilea mucronata (L.) Parl.)                  
Cyperus rotundus L.       -    
Fimbristylis sieberana Kunth         -    
            (Syn. of Fimbristylis ferruginea ssp. sieberiana (Kunth) Lye.)                  
Scirpoides holoschoenus (L.) Sojak         -    
            (Syn. Holoschoenus vulgaris Link.)                  
                     
                     
Dipsacaceae                  
Cephalaria gigantea (Ledeb.) Bobrov            
Knautia integrifolia (L.) Bertol         -    
Knautia integrifolia (L.) Bert. var. bidens (Sm) Borbas         -    
Pterocephalus plumosus (L.) Coulter         -    
Scabiosa reuteriana Boiss.       -    
             (Maybe syn. with Lomelosia reuteriana (Boiss.) Greuter & Burdet)                  
                     
                     
Ephedraceae                  
Ephedra foeminea Forssk. (not E. fragilis Desf.)     -  
                     
                     

Ericaceae

                 
Arbutus andrachne L.            
Erica manipuliflora Salisb.            
                     
Euphorbiaceae                  
Andrachne telephioides L.         -    
Chrozophora tinctoria (L.) Rafin.            
Euphorbia chamaesyce L.         -    
Euphorbia cheiradenia Boiss. et Hohen.         -  
Euphorbia exigua L.         -  
Euphorbia falcata L.         -  
Euphorbia helioscopia L.
-
        -  
Euphorbia hierosolymitana Boiss.         -  
Euphorbia kotschyana Fenzl        
Euphorbia paralias L.          
Euphorbia peplis L.            
Euphorbia peplus L. var. peplus       -  
Euphorbia prostrata Aiton         -    
Euphorbia taurinensis All.
-
     
unclear
-  
Euphorbia terracina L.         -  
Euphorbia veneta Willd. var. sibthorpii (Boiss.) Hayek
-
        -    
                  [Syn. of E. characias L. ssp. wulfenii (Hoppe) A.R. Smith]                  
Euphorbia verrucosa L.            
Mercurialis annua L.       -    
                     
                     
Fagaceae                  
Quercus cerris L.          
Quercus coccifera L.        
Quercus infectoria Oliv. subsp. boisseri (Reut.) Schwarz        
                     
                     
Gentianaceae                  
Blackstonia perfoliata (L.) Huds.         -    
Centaurium erythraea Rafn.         -    
                     
                     
Geraniaceae                  
Erodium cicutarium (L.) L'Her.            
Erodium hoefftianum C.A. Meyer         -   -  
Erodium malacoides (L.) 1'Her.
-
        -    
Geranium molle L.
-
        -    
Geranium purpureum Vill.       -    
Geranium pusillum L.
-
        -    
                     
                     
Graminae / Poaceae (mostly determined by H. Scholz)                  
Aegilops caudata L.        
-
   
               [Syn. of Aegilops markgrafii (Greuter) Hammer]                  
Aegilops geniculata Roth.        
-
   
Aegilops ovata L.        
 
            [Syn. of Aegilops neglecta Req. ex Bertol.]                  
Aegilops triuncialis L.        
-
   
Aegilops umbellulata Zhukovski        
-
   
Agropyron junceum (L.) Beauv.      
-
   
             [Syn. of Elymus farctus (Viv.) Runemark ex Melderis]                  
Aira caryophyllea L.
-
       
-
   
Aristida adscensionis L.        
-
   
Avena barbata Pott ex Link        
-
   
Avena clauda Dur.        
-
   
Brachypodium distachyon (L.) P.B.        
-
   
                       [Trachynia distachya (L.) Link]                  
Brachypodium sylvaticum (Huds.) P.B. subsp. glaucovirens Murb.        
-
   
Briza humilis M.B.        
-
   
Briza maxima L.        
 
Briza minor L.        
-
   
Bromus intermedius Guss.
-
       
-
   
Bromus madritensis L.      
-
   
Catapodium rigidum (L.) C.E. Hubb.        
   
Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.      
-
   
Cynosurus echinatus L.      
-
   
Dactylis hispanica Roth.      
   
               [Dactylis glomerata L. subsp. hispanica (Roth.) Nyman]                  
Dactyloctenium aegyptium (L.) Willd.        
-
   
Digitaria sanguinalis (L.) Scop.        
-
   
Echinaria capitata (L.) Desf.        
-
   
Echinochloa colona (L.) Link      
   
Eragrostis cilianensis (All.) Vignolo ex Janch        
-
   
              [Syn. E. megastachya (Koel.) Link]                  
Eragrostis pilosa (L.) P.B.        
-
   
Eremopoa attalica H. Scholz spec. nova = NEW      
-
   
Eremopoa persica (Trin.) Roshev.
-
       
-
   
Gastridium phleoides (Nees et Mey.) C.E. Hubb.        
-
   
Hordeum leporinum Link.        
   
                           [Hordeum murinum L. var. leporinum]                  
Hyparrhenia hirta (L.) Stapf.        
   
Lagurus ovatus L.      
   
Lolium rigidum Gaud.    
-
   
Lolium rigidum Gaud. var. rottbollioides Heldr.        
-
 
-
 
Lolium temulentum L. var. arvense Lilj.        
-
 
-
 
Lophochloa obtusiflora (Boiss.) Gontsch.        
-
   
                           [Rostraria obtusiflora (Boiss.) Holub]                  
Lophochloa phleoides (Vill.) Reichenb. [absent in "Flora of Turkey ..."]      
-
   
                           [Rostraria cristata (L.) Tzvelev]                  
Melica jacquemontii Decne.        
-
   
             [Melica persica Kunth]                  
Melica magnolii Gr. et Godr.        
-
   
             [Melica ciliata L. subsp. magnolii (Gren. et Godr.) Husnot]                  
Oryzopsis miliacea (L.) Bentham et Hooker      
-
   
             [Piptatherum miliaceum (L.) Cosson subsp. miliaceum]                  
Panicum repens L.      
-
   
Parapholis incurva (L.) C.E.Hubbard        
-
   
Paspalum paspalodes (Michx) Scribner      
-
   
             [Paspalum distichum L.]                  
Phleum arenarium L.        
-
   
Phleum exaratum Hochst. ex Griseb.        
-
   
Phleum subulatum (Savi) A. et Gr.      
-
   
Phragmites australis (Cav.) Trin. ex Steud.        
   
Piptatherum coerulescens (Desf.) P. Beauv.
   
-
   
Poa bulbosa L. -        
   
Poa infirma H.B.K.        
-
   
Polypogon viridis (Gouan) Breistr.        
-
   
Psilurus aristatus (L.) Duval-Jouve.        
-
   
             [ = Syn. of Psilurus incurvus (Gouan) Schinz. et Thell.]                  
Setaria adhaerens (Forssk.) Chiov.        
-
   
Setaria viridis (L.) Beauv.        
-
   
Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers.    
 
Sorosporium consanguineum Ellis. et Everh.        
-
   
             [ = Syn. of Aristida adscensionis L.]                  
Sporobolus virginicus (L.) Knuth var. arcuarius (Gouen) Maire        
-
   
Stipa bromoides (L.) Dörfler      
-
   
                     
                     
Hypericaceae [now: Guttiferae]                  
Hypericum lanuginosum Lam.        
-
   
Hypericum cf. olympicum L.        
-
   
Hypericum polyphyllum Boiss. et Bal. ssp. lycium Robson et Hub.-Mor.        
-
   
        [ = Syn. of Hypericum lycium (N.Robson & Hub.-Mor.) N.Robson.]                  
Hypericum triquetrifolium Turra      
-
   
                     
                     
Lamiaceae                  
Ajuga chamaepitys (L.) Schreb. ssp. chia (Schreb.) Arcangeli        
-
   
Ballota glandulosissima Hub.-Mor. & Patzak      
-
   
Ballota nigra L. ssp. uncinata (Fiori & Béguinot) Patzak        
-
   
Calamintha vulgaris (L.) Druce        
-
   
                 [ = Syn. of Clinopodium vulgare L.]                  
Coridothymus capitatus (L.) Rchb.f.        
   
             (and Thymus capitatus (L.) Hoffmanns. & Link.)                  
                 [both are Syn. of Thymbra capitata (L.) Cav.]                  
Dorystoechas hastata Boiss. et Heldr. ex Benth.    
 
Lamium purpureum L.
-
       
   
Marrubium vulgare L.        
-
   
Micromeria myrtifolia Boiss. et Hohen.      
-
   
Nepeta cadmea Boiss.      
-
   
        [ = Syn. of Nepeta italica subsp. cadmea (Boiss.) A.L.Budantsev]                  
Nepeta incana Aiton        
-
   
        [ = Syn. of Nepeta nepetella L.]                  
Origanum onites L.        
-
 
Phlomis bourgaei Boiss.        
-
   
Phlomis fruticosa L.        
   
Phlomis grandiflora H.S. Thompson      
   
Phlomis lycia D. Don.      
   
Phlomis russeliana (Sims) Bent.      
   
Salvia dichroantha Stapf        
   
Salvia grandiflora Ettl.        
   
               [ = Syn. of Salvia tomentosa Mill.]                  
Salvia horminum L.        
-
   
               [ = Syn. of Salvia viridis L.]                  
Salvia triloba L. f.        
-
   
               [ = Syn. of Salvia fruticosa Mill.]                  
Salvia verbenaca L.      
-
   
Satureja thymbra L.    
   
Scutellaria brevibracteata Stapf.        
-
   
                         subsp. subvelutina (Rech.f.) Greuter & Burdet                  
Sideritis condensata Boiss. et Heldr.      
-
   
Sideritis curvidens Stapf        
-
   
Sideritis montana L. subsp. remota (d'Urf.) P.W.B.    
-
   
Stachys aleurites Boiss. et Heldr.        
-
   
Stachys cretica L.      
-
   
Teucrium chamaedrys L. subsp. lydium O. Schw.        
-
   
Teucrium divaricatum Sieber      
-
   
Teucrium polium L.    
-
   
Thymbra spicata L.      
-
   
Thymus revolutus Celak.        
-
 
-
 
Vitex agnus-castus L.        
   
Ziziphora capitata L.        
   
                     
                     
Lauracae                  
Laurus nobilis L.        
   
                     
                     
Leguminosae (Caesalpiniaceae)                  
Ceratonia siliqua L.        
   
Cercis siliquastrum L.      
   
                     
                     
Leguminosae (Fabaceae)                  
Anagyris foetida L.        
-
   
Astragalus hamosus L.        
-
   
Astragalus suberosus Banks et Sol. subsp. suberosus        
-
   
Biserrula pelecinus L.
-
       
-
   
                  [Syn. of Astragalus pelecinus (L.) Barneby]                  
Calicotome villosa (Poiret) Link
-
       
   
Colutea cilicica Boiss. et Balansa      
 
Coronilla emerus ssp. emeroides (Boiss. et Spruner) Holmboe        
-
   
Coronilla scorpioides (L.) Koch        
-
   
Dorycnium pentaphyllum subsp. hausknechtii (Boiss.) Gams        
   
Gonocytisus angulatus (L.) Spach    
-
   
Hippocrepis ciliata Willd.        
-
   
Hymenocarpus circinnatus (L.) Savi.        
   
Lathyrus aphaca L. var. modestus P.H. Davis        
-
   
Lathyrus cicera L.
-
       
-
   
Lens ervoides (Brign.) Grande        
-
   
Medicago circinnata L.                  
                 [ident. with Hymenocarpus circinnatus (L.) Savi]                  
Medicago constricta Durieu
-
       
-
   
Medicago coronata (L.) Bart.
-
       
-
   
Medicago disciformis DC
-
       
-
   
Medicago granadensis Willd.
-
       
-
   
Medicago littoralis Rohde var. littoralis
-
       
-
   
Medicago minima (L.) Grufbg.
-
       
-
   
Medicago muricata Benth.
-
       
-
   
              [ = Syn. of Medicago doliata Carmign. var. muricata (Benth.) Heyn]                  
Medicago orbicularis (L.) Bartal.
-
       
-
   
Medicago polymorpha L.
-
       
-
   
Medicago rigidula (L.) All. var.
-
       
-
   
Medicago turbinata (L.) All. var. chiotica Urb.
-
       
-
   
Melilotus altissima Tuill.        
-
   
Onobrychis caput-galli (L.) Lam.        
-
   
Ononis natrix L. subsp. hispanica (L.f.) Cout.        
-
   
Ononis pubescens L.        
-
   
Ononis spinosa L.        
   
Onosis viscosa L.        
   
Ornithopus compressus L.      
unclear
-
   
Ornithopus sativus Brot. subsp. sativus      
unclear
-
   
Physanthyllis tetraphylla (L.) Boiss. [Anthyllis tetraphylla L.]        
-
   
Scorpiurus muricatus L.        
   
Securigera securidaca (L.) Degen et Dörfl.        
-
   
Spartium junceum L.      
-
   
Trifolium angustifolium L.        
-
   
Trifolium campestre Schreb.        
-
   
Trifolium echinatum M.B.        
-
   
Trifolium glanduliferum Boiss.        
-
   
Trifolium globosum L.        
-
   
Trifolium lappaceum L.      
-
   
Trifolium pamphylicum Boiss. et Heldr        
   
  .       [Tr. purpureum Lois. var. pamphylicum (Boiss. et Heldr.) Zoh.]                  
Trifolium pauciflorum d'Urf.        
-
   
Trifolium physodes Stev. var. physodes        
-
   
Trifolium resupinatum L. var. resupinatum
-
       
-
   
Trifolium scabrum L.      
-
   
Trifolium scutatum Boiss.        
-
   
Trifolium spumosum L.        
-
   
Trifolium stellatum L.
-
       
   
Trifolium tomentosum L.
-
       
-
   
Trigonella caerulea (L.) Ser. (found only in the seedbank, introduced?)
-
       
-
   
Trigonella carica Hub.-Mor.
-
       
-
   
Trigonella cariensis Boiss.        
-
   
Trigonella kotschyi Fenzl        
-
   
Trigonella monspeliaca L.        
-
   
Trigonella spicata Sibth. et Sm.      
-
   
Trigonella spruneriana Boiss.        
-
   
Vicia pubescens (DC) Link.        
-
   
                     
                     
Liliaceae                  
Allium ampeloprasum L.        
-
   
Allium callimischon Link subsp.        
-
   
Allium flavum L.        
-
   
Allium rotundum L.        
-
   
Asparagus acutifolius L.      
   
Asphodelus fistulosus L.        
   
Asphodelus microcarpus Salzm. & Viv.
-
       
   
  [= Syn. of A. ramosus L., now placed in the family Xanthorrhoeaceae]                
Gagea bohemica (Zauschner) Schultes et Schultes fil.
-
       
-
   
Muscari comosum (L.) Mill.
-
       
   
Ornithogalum umbellatum L.
-
       
   
Ruscus aculeatus L.        
   
Scilla autumnalis L.        
-
   
                  [= Syn. of Prospero autumnale (L.) Speta]                  
Smilax aspera L.
-
       
   
Smilax excelsa L.        
   
Urginea maritima (L.) Baker
-
       
   
  [= Syn. of Drimia maritima (L.) Stearn, now placed in fam. Asparagaceae]                  
                     
                     
Linaceae                  
Linum strictum L.        
-
   
Linum strictum L. subsp. corymbulosum (Reichb.) Rouy        
-
   
                     [ = Syn. of Linum corymbulosum Reichb.]                  
                     
                     
Lythraceae                  
Punica granatum L.        
   
                     
                     
Malvaceae                  
Alcea pallida Willd) Waldstein et Kit.      
-
 
Althaea cannabina L.      
-
   
Althaea dissecta Baker        
   
                      [ = Syn. of Alcea dissecta (Baker) Zoh.]                  
Althaea hirsuta L.        
-
   
Malva nicaeensis All.                   
-
   
Malva parviflora L.
-
       
-
   
Malva pusilla Sm.        
-
   
Malva sylvestris L.    
   
                     
                     
Myrtaceae                  
Myrtus communis L.
     
   
                     
                     
Nitrariaceae                  
Peganum harmala L.
     
 
                     
                     
Oleaceae                  
Fontanesia phillyreoides Labill.      
-
   
Fraxinus angustifolia Vahl subsp. angustifolia
       
-
   
Jasminum fruticans L.        
   
Olea europaea L. var. oleaster (Hoffmanns. et Link) DC        
   
               [ = Syn. of Olea europaea L. var. sylvestris (Miller) Lehr.]                  
Phillyrea latifolia L.    
   
                     
                     
Orchidaceae                  
Ophrys sphegodes Miller subsp.
-
       
-
   
                     
Orobanchaceae                  
Orobanche crenata Forsskal.
-
      unclear
   
                     
Papaveraceae                  
Fumaria parviflora Lam.
-
       
-
   
Papaver dubium L.
-
       
-
   
Papaver rhoeas L.
-
       
   
Roemeria hybrida (L.) DC subsp. hybrida        
-
   
                     
                     
Phytolaccaceae                  
Phytolacca americana L.        
 
                     
                     
Pinaceae                  
Pinus brutia Te.        
   
                     
                     
Plantaginaceae                  
Plantago afra L.        
   
Plantago arenaria W. et K.      
 
                             [is a synonym of Plantago indica L.]                      
Plantago coronopus L.        
-
   
Plantago cretica L.        
   
Plantago lagopus L.    
-
   
Plantago lanceolata L.        
   
Plantago major L.        
   
                     
                     
Platanaceae                  
Platanus orientalis L.        
   
                     
                     
Plumbaginaceae                  
Plumbago europaea L.        
-
   
                     
                   
Polygonaceae                  
Atraphaxis billardieri Jaub. et Spach        
-
   
Polygonum arenastrum Bor.      
-
   
Polygonum aviculare L.        
-
   
Polygonum equisetiforme Sm.      
-
   
Rumex pulcher L. subsp. divaricatus (L.) Arc.        
-
   
                   [= Rumex pulcher L.]                  
                     
                     
P o l y p o d i a l e s                  
                     
Aspleniaceae                  
Asplenium ceterach L.        
 
                   [= Ceterach officinarum DC]                  
                     
Dryopteridaceae                  
Dryopteris pallida (Bory) Fomin        
   
                     
Pteridaceae                  
Cheilanthes pteridioides (Reichb.) C. Chr.        
-
   
     [= Cheilanthes fragrans (L. fil.) Sw. / or Ch. acrostica (Balb.) Tod]                  
Adiantum capillus-veneris L.        
   
Pteris vittata L.      
-
 
                     
                                                
Portulacaceae                  
Portulaca oleracea L.
-
       
   
                     
                     
Primulaceae                  
Anagallis arvensis L.        
-
   
Anagallis foemina Mill.        
-
   
Asterolinon linum-stellatum (L.) Duby
-
       
-
   
                 [Lysimachia linum-stellatum L.]
-
               
                   
                   
Rafflesiaceae                  
Cytinus hypocistis (L.) L.
-
       
   
                     
                     
Ranunculaceae                  
Adonis annua L.        
   
Clematis cirrhosa L.
-
       
-
   
Clematis flammula L.      
-
   
Consolida hellespontica (Boiss.) Chater        
   
Consolida orientalis (Gay) Schrodinger
-
       
-
   
Delphinium peregrinum L.      
   
Delphinium virgatum Poiret      
   
Nigella arvensis L. subsp. glauca (Boiss.) Terracc.        
   
Ranunculus muricatus L.
-
       
-
   
                     
                     
Rhamnaceae                  
Paliurus spina-christi Mill.        
-
   
Rhamnus oleoides L.        
-
   
                     
                     
Rosaceae                  
Agrimonia eupatoria L.        
-
   
Crataegus monogyna L. subsp.        
   
Prunus orientalis (Mill.) Koehne        
-
 
                [maybe Syn. of Amygdalus orientalis Mill.]                  
Pyrus amygdaliformis Vill.        
-
   
Sanguisorba minor Scop, ssp. muricata (Spach) Briq.        
 
Sarcopoterium spinosum (L.) Spach
-
       
 
Sorbus torminalis (L.) Crantz        
-
   
                     
                     
Rubiaceae    (det. by F. Ehrendorfer, 1983)                  
Asperula brevifolia Vent.      
-
   
Crucianella latifolia L.      
-
   
Crucianella macrostachya Boiss.        
-
   
Galium canum Req. ex DC subsp. antalyense Ehrend.    
-
   
Galium floribundum Sm.                  (!!)    
unclear
-
   
Galium heldreichii Hal.      
-
   
Galium murale (L.) All.
-
       
-
   
Galium rivale (S.M.) Griseb.    
-
   
Galium setaceum Lam.        
-
   
Galium tricornutum Dandy        
-
   
Rubia peregrina L.
-
       
-
   
Sherardia arvensis L.        
-
   
Theligonum cynocrambe L.        
-
 
Valantia hispida L.      
-
   
Valantia muralis L.      
-
   
                     
                     
Rutaceae                  
Haplophyllum thesioides (Fisch.) G. Don.        
-
   
                     
                     
Santalaceae                  
Osyris alba L.      
   
Thesium bergeri Zucc.        
   
                     
                     
Scrophulariaceae                  
     (Verbascum det. by Huber-Morath, herb.-specimen left with H.-M.)          
Antirrhinum orontium L.                (now Plantaginaceae)        
 
               [Syn. of Misopates orontium (L.) Raffin.]                  
Linaria chalepensis (L.) Mill. var.  (now Plantaginaceae)        
-
   
Scrophularia canina L. subsp. bicolor (Sibth. et Sm.) W. Greuter        
   
Scrophularia peregrina L.
-
       
-
   
Scrophularia xanthoglossa Boiss.        
-
   
Verbascum leptocladum Boiss. et Heldr.
-
       
-
 
Verbascum sinuatum L.
-
       
   
Verbascum undulatum Lam.
-
       
   
Veronica arvensis L.
-
       
 
                     
                     
Selaginellaceae                  
Selaginella denticulata (L.) Link        
-
   
                  [Syn. of Selaginella kraussiana (Kunze) A. Braun]                  
                     
                     
Solanaceae                  
Solanum lycopersicum L.
-
       
 
Solanum nigrum L.
-
       
 
                     
                     
Styracaceae                  
Styrax officinalis L.        
 
                     
                     
Thymeleaceae                  
Daphne gnidium L.      
 
Daphne sericea Vahl.        
   
Thymelaea hirsuta (L.) Endl.        
 
Thymelaea passerina (L.) Coss. et Germ.        
-
   
Thymelea tartonraira (L.) All.        
-
   
                     
                     
Ulmaceae                  
Celtis glabrata Spreng.        
-
   
                          [Syn. of Celtis iguanaea (Jacq.) Sarg.]                  
                     
                     
Umbelliferae / Apiaceae                  
Ammi majus L.        
-
   
Anethum graveolens L.        
-
   
Anthriscus caucalis M.B.
-
       
-
   
Artedia squamata L.      
 
Bunium ferulaceum Sm.        
-
   
Bupleurum croceum Fenzl        
-
   
Bupleurum flavum Forssk.        
-
   
Bupleurum glumaceum SM        
-
   
Bupleurum lancifolium Hornem        
   
Bupleurum subovatum Link, ex Spreng.        
   
                  [= Bupleurum intermedium Poiret]                  
Bupleurum subuniflorum Boiss. et Heldr.        
-
   
Bupleurum sulphureum Boiss. et Bal.        
-
   
Crithmum maritimum L.      
 
Daucus broteri Ten.      
-
   
Daucus carota L. subsp. maximus (Desf.) Ball.      
 
Daucus guttatus Sm.    
-
   
Eryngium campestre L. var. virens (Link) Weins      
 
Eryngium creticum Lam.      
 
Eryngium falcatum Delar.      
   
Eryngium glomeratum Lam.    
 
Eryngium maritimum L.        
 
Eryngium thorifolium Boiss.      
-
 
Falcaria vulgaris Bernh.        
-
   
Ferula chiliantha Rech.f.        
-
   
Ferula communis L.
-
       
   
Foeniculum vulgare Mill.      
   
Lagoecia cuminoides L.    
 
Opopanax hispidus (Friv.) Griseb.        
-
   
Orlaya daucoides (L.) Greuter        
-
   
Peucedanum ehryseum (Boiss. et Heldr.) Chamberlain    
unclear
-
 
-
 
Scaligeria napiformis (Sprengel) Grande      
-
 
 
Scandix pecten-veneris L.        
-
 
 
Scandix stellata Banks et Sol.        
-
 
 
Smyrnium olusatrum L.        
-
 
 
Tordylium aegaeum Run.        
 
Tordylium apulum L.
-
       
-
 
 
Tordylium pestalozzae Boiss.        
-
 
 
Torilis arvensis (Huds.) Link        
-
 
 
Torilis leptophylla (L.) Reichenb
-
       
-
 
 
Torilis nodosa (L.) Gartn.        
-
   
Torilis triradiata Boiss. et Heldr.      
unclear
-
 
 
                     
                     
Urticaceae                  
Parietaria lusitanica L.
-
       
-
   
Urtica urens L.        
   
                     
                     
Valerianaceae                  
Valerianella muricata (Stev.) W. Baxt.        
-
   
Valerianella orientalis (Schlecht.) Boiss. et Bal.        
-
   
Valerianella vesicaria (L.) Moench
-
       
-
   
                     
                     
Verbenaceae                  
Verbenea officinalis L.        
-
   
                     
                     
Zygophyllaceae                  
Tribulus terrestris L.        
-
   
                     
 
NEXT CHAPTER >> References
Copyright © 2002-2019 by Harald Kehl - All Rights reserved
List of species updated on 27 Aug 2019